Drop us a line

You know the drill. When you see the * put something in the box.

    Privacy Policy

    Read the Privacy Policy of Red Owl regarding personal data processing in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation / GDPR) and the relevant Greek legislation.

    Introduction

    This Privacy Policy applies for Red Owl.

    We pledge to protect the personal data we collect when you are using our Website and other services. This Privacy Policy sets out Red Owl’s commitment to protect personal data and this commitment applies when collecting, using, transferring and retaining such data. This Policy also applies when Red Owl acts as a data controller.

    Personal data collection

    We have designed a standard website contact form on the Red Owl Website to assist communication with any interested user/visitor. This form is used for any questions or requests. Additionally, we provide Red Owl’s phone number for more direct contact if required.

    You can also email us your CV when responding to a job opening on our Website.

    In order to handle and respond to your questions and requests, we might collect and store your full name, email, address, contact details and any other information you might provide to us. This information is strictly used to adequately respond to your questions or requests and will not be disclosed to third parties other than those mentioned in this Policy or where disclosure is required or permitted by law without the user’s consent.

    For processing to be lawful under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we identify a legal basis before we can process your personal data. In this case, the legal basis for data processing by us is for you to grant your explicit consent to this processing by sending the form, but only in the event that you agree with this Policy.

    Personal data transfer

    Red Owl may disclose personal data collected to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for dealing with your questions or requests. Such transfers are protected by appropriate safeguards (e.g. clauses relating to disclosure of personal data to either subcontractors, or third parties or other types of clauses).

    In addition, Red Owl may disclose personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation it is subject to.

    Personal data retention

    We pledge not to retain personal data for a period longer than necessary and we will make sure we will delete the data securely. For additional information on retention and deletion periods, contact us at askus[@]redowl[dot]gr.

    Rights of data subjects

    You have the following rights:

    i) To know the categories of the personal data we keep and process, their origin, the purposes of processing, the categories of recipients, the period for which the data will be kept, as well as your relevant rights (right of access).

    ii) To rectify and/or supplement your personal data so it is complete and accurate (right to rectification), by providing any supporting documents that demonstrate the need to rectify or supplement your data.

    iii) To request restriction of processing of your data (right to restriction of processing).

    iv) To object to any further processing of the personal data we keep (right to object).

    v) To request the erasure of your personal data from the files we keep (right to erasure).

    vi) To request the transfer of your data to any other data controller (right to data portability).

    vii) To lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), provided you feel that your rights have been violated in any way.

    Amendments

    In the event that Red Owl chooses to change this Privacy Policy, we will post any changes at this location. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email the new details to the users concerned. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.

    Contact

    If you have any concerns or complaints about this Policy, contact us at askus[@]redowl[dot]gr.

    This Privacy Policy is supplemented by the Cookies Policy.

    Last updated: March 2021

    Copyright © Red Owl 2021 • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyCookies Policy